JEFFERY A. DELLER, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] (Doc. #28, Plaintiff's Post Trial Brief, p. 5) (citing Carmel v. River Bank America (In re FBN Food Services, Inc.), 185 B.R. 265, 275 (N.D.Ill. 1995)).
Another source can be found in the Pennsylvania Fraudulent Transfers Act, codified at 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104, which sets forth a list of eleven badges of fraud. To comprehensively analyze whether the Debtor actually intended to hinder, delay or defraud creditors, this Court will consider
The first badge of fraud listed in 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(b) is "the transfer or obligation was to an insider."
The second badge of fraud contained in 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(b) is "the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer." This has not been asserted and clearly did not exist in this case.
Similarly, § 5104(b)(3) asserts fraud can be inferred where "the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed," which the Trustee does not assert. Furthermore, the Hillcrest Transfer appears on both entities balance sheets, suggesting in the alternative that the transfer was not concealed.
This Court also finds the badge of fraud contained in § 5104(b)(4), "before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit," not present in the instant case. The Hillcrest Transfer occurred on July 11, 2007, approximately one and a half years prior to the filing of the involuntary bankruptcy petition on January 26, 2009. No evidence of any other litigation was presented to this Court.
The fifth badge of fraud listed in 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(b) is "the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets." The Debtor's September 30, 2007 Financial Statement reflects $17,380,699 in total assets for 2007, revealing that the Hillcrest Transfer was not substantially all of the Debtor's assets.
Consideration may also be given to whether "the debtor absconded" with the transferred assets, listed at § 5104(b)(6).
The seventh badge of fraud under 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(b), "the debtor removed or concealed assets," has also not been asserted or proven, and does not exist here.
The ninth badge of fraud, "the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred," is also satisfied.
The tenth badge of fraud, codified at 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(b)(10), is "the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred." The Trustee does not allege the presence of this badge, and while parties testified at trial that various projects and partnerships failed to thrive as the Debtor had expected in 2008 and 2009, no direct evidence of the Debtor's incurring a substantial debt around the time of the Hillcrest Transfer was presented to satisfy this factor.
The final badge of fraud in 12 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(b) is "the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor." This badge is not satisfied here, as Hillcrest is not a lienor.